RICHARD & ELAINE  WILLIAMS LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

WINNERS

ACCV LOGO copy.png

CONGRATULATIONS to all our Legacy applicants!  For 2022, the judging was so close and all of our applicants truly deserve recognition. Despite another challenging year, and thankfully, with the aid of wonderful donors and a grant from the City of Thousand Oaks, we were able to continue the program this year and we were delighted with all of the application submissions and the chosen winners of this years awards. 

 

Below are the winners for 2022!  Congratulations again to all!

2022 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Lydia Wharton
Chapman University
 

Lydia Wharton_First Place.png

Second Place - $1,000
Christopher Spinelli
Currently at Thousand Oaks High School

Santa Monica Community College - Fall 2022

Christopher Spinelli.png

Third Place - $750
Alicia Cortes-Martinez
Currently at Oak Park High School

Gnomon School of Visual Effects, Games, and Animation - Fall 2022

Alicia Cortes-Martinez.png

Fourth Place - $500
Rachel Goldstein
Currently at Newbury Park High School

School of the Art Institute of Chicago - Fall 2022

Rachel Goldstein.png

2022 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Kylie Kwak
Vocal

California Lutheran University

Second Place - $1,000
Celeste Goldes
Dance

Oak Park High School
New York University - Fall 2022

Third Place - $750
Jake Wimmer
Piano

Agoura High School
USC - Fall 2022

Fourth Place - $750
Adam Zilberman
Saxaphone

Westlake High School
UCLA - Fall 2022

Congrats to the 2022 and past Legacy Scholarship Winners

2021 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Fiona Bonn

Azuza Pacific University

"Confronting the Captain"

Bonn_Fiona_ConfrontingTheCaptain_Image2.

Second Place - $1,000

Lydia Wharton

Chapman University

"Butterfly Effect"

Wharton_Lydia_butterflyeffect_Image1.jpg

Third Place - $750

Alyssa Neumann

Loyola Marymount University

"Taijibo"

Neumann_Alyssa_taiji - bo_Image3.jpg

Fourth Place - $500

Hannah Sun

Smith College

Sun_Hannah_Image4.JPG

2021 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Abigail Mohr

New York University

Solo Flute Performance

Second Place - $1,000

Abigail Thompson

Ithaca College

Vocal Performance

Third Place - $750
Nathaniel Mark

Cal Lutheran University
Vocal Performance

Fourth Place - $750

Vibiana Cardenas

Stanford University

Viola Performance

See Past Legacy Scholarship Winners below

2020 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Fiona Bonn

Azuza Pacific University

Entering Junior

Icy Sunrise

Bonn_Fiona_Icy Sunrise_1st place visual.

Second Place - $1,000

Wilhemina Schwind

California State University,

Northridge

Entering Sophmore

Mismatched Soles

Schwind_Wilhelmina_MismatchedSoles_2nd p

Third Place - $750

Isabela Vella

Agoura High School

Entering Freshman at Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising

Solipsism

Vella_Isabela_Solipsism_3rd place visual

Fourth Place - $500

Olivia Dapeer

Westlake High School

Entering Freshman at ArtCenter College of Design

Environment Render City

Dapeer_Olivia_EnvironmentRenderCity_4th

See Past Legacy Scholarship Winners below

2020 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2000

Rebecca Beerstein

University of California

Los Angeles

Entering Sophmore

Violin

Second Place - $1000

Esther Kim

Westlake High School

Entering Freshman at Occidental College

Cello

Third Place - $750

Abigail Mohr

Agoura High School

Entering Freshman at New York University

Flute

Fourth Place - $500

Annija Teteris

Oaks Christian High School

Entering Freshman at Manhattan School of Music

Voice