top of page

RICHARD & ELAINE  WILLIAMS
LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

WINNERS

ACCV LOGO copy.png
IMG_0248.jpeg

Christina Alvarez, Sarah Ziff, Lilly Thompson, Rocky Friedman, Mika Silander, Luciano Soriano, Emmalyn Tsai (Photo Courtesy of Kristine Clark

CONGRATULATIONS to all our Legacy applicants for 2024. We had an amazing submission of both visual and performing artists. Reading the letters of recommendation and praise from teachers and peers really shows how much impact the arts have in our lives. Thank you to the generous and wonderful donors who helped sponsor this years event and thank you to all who participated in the curation and judging of the talent. 

 

Below are the winners for 2024!  Congratulations again to all!

2024 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,500

Emmalyn Tsai

Oak Park High  School

Emmalyn_Tsai_pistemic Bubble_Image 3.jpg
Emmalyn_Tsai_Embracing Infinity_Image 5.jpg
Emmalyn_Tsai_Found_Amidst_the_Chaos2.jpg
Emmalyn_Paper Cranes_Image2.jpg
Emmalyn_Tsai_Learning to Fly with Wings of Failure_Image 4.jpg

Second Place - $1,500

Rocky Friedman

Calabasas High School

Rocky_Friedman 2024 Applicant_Image_2.jpeg

Third Place - $1,250

Gabriella Mortillaro

Oak Park High School

Gabriella Mortillaro_Image 1.jpeg
Gabriella Mortillaro_Image 4.jpeg

Fourth Place - $1,000

Sarah Ziff

Pamona College

Sarah_Ziff_Image 1.jpg

2024 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,500

Mika Silander

Vocal Performance

Newbury Park High School 

Second Place - $1,500

Michelle Bi

Piano Performance

Oak Park High School

Joanna Ezrin Piano Studio

Third Place - $1,250

Luciano Soriano

Jazz Trombone

Westlake High School

Coburn School of Music

Fourth Place - $1,000

Lilly Thompson

Ballet Performance

Westlake High School

California Dance Theater

2023 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Lydia Wharton
Chapman University
 

Intertwined in my Mind.jpg

Second Place - $1,000
Nell Aceves
Currently at Westlake High School

CSUN - Fall 2023

si11.png

Third Place - $750
Rachel Goldstein
School of the Art Institute of Chicago

And Now She and I Feast With Stained Fingers.jpg

Fourth Place - $500
Christopher Spinelli
Santa Monica College

IMG_2457 2.jpg

2023 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Skyler Lee
Violin
Newbury Park High School / Colburn School
Amherst College in Fall 23'

Second Place - $1,000
William Chen
Piano
Westlake High School / Colburn School
UCLA - Fall 2023

Third Place - $750
Mina Jung
Piano

University of Southern California

Fourth Place - $500
Grace Wilkerson
Vocal

Boston Conservatory at Berklee
 

Congrats to the 2022 and past Legacy Scholarship Winners

2022 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Lydia Wharton
Chapman University
 

Lydia Wharton_First Place.png

Second Place - $1,000
Christopher Spinelli
Currently at Thousand Oaks High School

Santa Monica Community College - Fall 2022

Christopher Spinelli.png

Third Place - $750
Alicia Cortes-Martinez
Currently at Oak Park High School

Gnomon School of Visual Effects, Games, and Animation - Fall 2022

Alicia Cortes-Martinez.png

Fourth Place - $500
Rachel Goldstein
Currently at Newbury Park High School

School of the Art Institute of Chicago - Fall 2022

Rachel Goldstein.png

2022 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000
Kylie Kwak
Vocal

California Lutheran University

Second Place - $1,000
Celeste Goldes
Dance

Oak Park High School
New York University - Fall 2022

Third Place - $750
Jake Wimmer
Piano

Agoura High School
USC - Fall 2022

Fourth Place - $750
Adam Zilberman
Saxaphone

Westlake High School
UCLA - Fall 2022

2021 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Fiona Bonn

Azuza Pacific University

"Confronting the Captain"

Bonn_Fiona_ConfrontingTheCaptain_Image2.

Second Place - $1,000

Lydia Wharton

Chapman University

"Butterfly Effect"

Wharton_Lydia_butterflyeffect_Image1.jpg

Third Place - $750

Alyssa Neumann

Loyola Marymount University

"Taijibo"

Neumann_Alyssa_taiji - bo_Image3.jpg

Fourth Place - $500

Hannah Sun

Smith College

Sun_Hannah_Image4.JPG

2021 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Abigail Mohr

New York University

Solo Flute Performance

Second Place - $1,000

Abigail Thompson

Ithaca College

Vocal Performance

Third Place - $750
Nathaniel Mark

Cal Lutheran University
Vocal Performance

Fourth Place - $750

Vibiana Cardenas

Stanford University

Viola Performance

See Past Legacy Scholarship Winners below

2020 VISUAL ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2,000

Fiona Bonn

Azuza Pacific University

Entering Junior

Icy Sunrise

Bonn_Fiona_Icy Sunrise_1st place visual.

Second Place - $1,000

Wilhemina Schwind

California State University,

Northridge

Entering Sophmore

Mismatched Soles

Schwind_Wilhelmina_MismatchedSoles_2nd p

Third Place - $750

Isabela Vella

Agoura High School

Entering Freshman at Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising

Solipsism

Vella_Isabela_Solipsism_3rd place visual

Fourth Place - $500

Olivia Dapeer

Westlake High School

Entering Freshman at ArtCenter College of Design

Environment Render City

Dapeer_Olivia_EnvironmentRenderCity_4th

See Past Legacy Scholarship Winners below

2020 PERFORMING ARTS WINNERS

First Place - $2000

Rebecca Beerstein

University of California

Los Angeles

Entering Sophmore

Violin

Second Place - $1000

Esther Kim

Westlake High School

Entering Freshman at Occidental College

Cello

Third Place - $750

Abigail Mohr

Agoura High School

Entering Freshman at New York University

Flute

Fourth Place - $500

Annija Teteris

Oaks Christian High School

Entering Freshman at Manhattan School of Music

Voice

bottom of page